Foreword

There is neither a structure nor a texture to this blog. The subject matter can be anything and everything under the sky that I feel about at any given point that I happen to sit and blog rambling about everything in general. My thoughts and views are basically influenced by what I read, hear, gather, and ponder... if there is any copyright violation which I have not duly acknowledged, kindly let me know.

My world comprises of LO the little one, OA the other adult at home, kiddo the brother :)

Search This Blog

Loading...

Jan 9, 2010

I wanna grow up once again...

Loved this one sooooooooooooo very much, so this is the song that is going to be on my lips for a while before something else takes over :)........

So, on a happy note, I thank God for letting me the opportunity to grow up once again with my daughter.... mmuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah God... Luv ya loads.

Movie: Three Idiots
*********************

Saari umr hum mar markey jeeliye
Ek pal to ab humein jeenedo jeene do -2-

Naanaanana
nanaaa

Give me some sunshine
Give me some rain
Give me another chance
I wanna grow up once again --2--

Kandhon ko kitabonke bojh ne jhukaya
Rishvat dena to khud paapa ne sikhya
99% marks laoge to ghadi... varna chhadi

Likh likh kar padaa hatheli par alpha beta gamma ka chaala
Concentrated H2so4 ne poora poora bachpan jalaadaala

Bachpan to gaya, jawani bhi gayi
Ek pal to ab hamein jeene do jeenedo --2--

saari--2--


and yes... Three Idiots Rock!!!! says who....

of-course, the fourth ;)... but for the yucky delivery scene (unreal, unpleasant) the movie is one of the most entertaining ones I have seen in the recent past.

Chetan Bhagat's controversy... I just wish he had given some serious thought on being firm and clear about putting his name in the credits prominently and to get it on paper. Okay CB, so what if it is a blink and miss credit on the rolls.. those who read the book know what it is loosely based on and dont worry we will pass it on!!!! and actually to be fair, other than the above-mentioned scene I think this is the first time I would say a movie beats the book it is based on... and Aamir, time and again there is a controversy inspite of your best work that shines through, actually all the three did a great job... and Mr. Irani is at his hamming best trying to relive his Munnabhai days :(.

Is it the best released in 2009, nope.. I would personally say, PA and Small B steal the show :).


3 comments:

Alapana said...

Hmmm,i liked it too:) enjoy

Satish Bolla said...

yep, u got it right. it's the most entertaining of recent days. yet to watch paa

Sree said...

Thanks Neels :).. i guess it is okay if i call you that...

satish... watch it.. good one..

For Evil Eyes on LO